ESR Recruitment

ESRs Recruitment

After receiving the applications in response to the calls advertised through EURAXESS, BIKE Beneficiaries proceeded to a two steps ranking evaluation  process of the candidates, according to EU  guidelines “Best Practice Recruitment”, that brought to the following selection of ESRs who have been recruited by BIKE Beneficiaries

CNR

ESR 1: Xuan Trung Nguyen
Preparation and characterization of bimetallic catalysts (SR and APR)

Host Institution: Italian National Research Council (CNR)

Istitito di Scienze e Tecnologie Chimiche “Giulio Natta” (SCITEC)

Location: Milan, Italy

CNR

ESR 2: Soroosh Saeedi
Preparation and testing of bimetallic catalysts for SR and AEMWE

Host Institution: Italian National Research Council (CNR)

Istitito di Scienze e Tecnologie Chimiche “Giulio Natta” (SCITEC))

Location: Milan, Italy

CNR

ESR 3: Thantip Roongcharoen
Catalysts design by predictive Modelling of Aqueous Phase 
Reforming (APR) of LRFs

Host Institution: Italian National Research Council (CNR)

Institute for the Chemistry of OrganoMetallic Compounds (ICCOM)

Location: Pisa, Italy

CNR

ESR 4: Öyküm Naz Avci
Catalysts design by predictive Modelling of Electrolysers

Host Institution: Italian National Research Council (CNR)

Institute for the Chemistry of OrganoMetallic Compounds (ICCOM)

Location: Pisa, Italy

BAS

ESR 5: Consolato Rosmini
Support on activated carbon and mesoporous oxides transition metal catalysts for SR, APR, AEMWE.

Host Institution: Bulgarian Academy Of Sciences (BAS)

Institute of Organic Chemistry with Centre of Phytochemistry (IOCCP)

Location: Sofia, Bulgaria

UPC

ESR 6: Andrea Braga
Preparation and XPS characterization of bimetallic catalysts for SR of bio-CH4

Host Institution: Technical University of Catalonia  (UPC) 

Institute of Energy Technologies

Location: Barcelona, Spain

UDUR

ESR 7: Nargiz Novruzova
Use of porous architecture oxides to prepared controlled bimetallic APR catalysts

Host Institution:  Durham University  (UDUR) 

The Centre for Sustainable Chemical Processes – Department of Chemistry 

Location: Durham, United Kingdom

KIT

ESR 8: Enrico Tusini
Preparation of bimetallic cluster catalysts by flame pyrolysis and characterization by advanced spectroscopic techniques

Host Institution: Karlsruhe Institute of Technology  (KIT) 

Institute for Chemical Technology and Polymer Chemistry 

Location: Karlsruhe, Germany

KIT

ESR 9: Christian Paul Ramos
Characterisation of bimetallic catalysts under in situ and process conditions

Host Institution: Karlsruhe Institute of Technology  (KIT) 

Department: ITCP and IKFT 

Location: Karlsruhe, Germany

DTU

ESR 10: Shuang Han
Design of bimetallic nanoparticle catalysts for bio-CH4 SR

Host Institution:  Technical University of Denmark  (DTU)  

Department of Energy Conversion and Storage (DTU ENERGY) 

Location: Lyngby, Denmark

JM

ESR 11: Jonatan Duràn Martìn
Development of novel high performance catalysts for aqueous phase reforming

Host Institution: Johnson Matthey (JM)

Johnson Matthey Technology Centre

Location: Reading, United kingdom

NTNU

ESR 12: Monica Pazos Urrea
Studies of aqueous phase reforming including deactivation studies

Host Institution: Norges teknisknaturvitenskapelige universitet (NTNU) 

Department of Chemical Engineering 

Location: Trondheim, Norway

CSIS

ESR 13: Gebrehiwet Abrham Gebreslase
Development of high performance and stable electrocatalysts for oxygen evolution reaction (OER)

Host Institution:  Agencia Estatal Consejo Superior de Investigaciones Científica (CSIC) 

Fuels Conversion Group – Instituto de Carboquímica (ICB) 

Location: Zaragoza, Spain

ICI

ESR 14: Chathuranga Wickramasinghe
Development of optimized SR reactor by advanced modelling methods

Host Institution: ICI Caldaie (ICI)

H2 and Heat Lab  link

Location: Campagnola di Zevio, Italy